FO: Sushi!!

I feel so accomplished. It’s done. Annnnd…it’s pretty stinking awesome.

The Beginning Sushi is there, if you so care to read about that. And..here is the Blocking of Sushi .

(we could pretend this picture is me expressing my utter joy of finishing the project. But no. I was told that my eyes could not be seen due to my bangs. Joy…)

I’m so happy with it…

I’ve done a sweater with the same construction before (like, a bunch of different pieces that are put together. Like…how the back in the above picture is…funny looking, haha. That’s two different pieces. )..

Where was I….OH, so I’ve done something with the same construction. Annnnd, it didn’t turn out so well. It looked really really bad, haha.

So, to prevent the same problem with Sushi, I practically blocked the life out of it so it’d turn out nice…and not really bad looking.

I <3 <3 <3 <3 it :-)

On a very random side note: today's Plinky's question today is…

“Describe the town where you grew up…” (Do you still live there? Why or why not?)

I lived in the same town, Ponca City, Oklahoma, till I was 12 and 1/2 or 13…then we moved to Houston, TX.

Ponca City…it’s population is 25,919 according to the Ponca City page on Wiki. It’s just a small little town. One small, amazingly awesome town. Downtown was definitely the best, there were so many little hole-in-the-wall stores (sadly, a lot of them are closed now :-(…), there were fun restaurants, there are a lot of really old and reallllly cool houses.

And the main reason why Ponca City is so stinking amazing, is because of all the amazing people who live there :-)

So, living in a 25,919 population…town…and moving to Houston, which has…*looks* 2,257,926 people.

Yeahhhhh. Big change. Haha :-P

Knitting & Yumyumyum notes: Knitting, well…this is actually crocheting! I’ve started making little Amigurumi (which I STILL don’t know how to pronounce. Do YOU know how it’s pronounced? Pleaseeee tell me :-P) Annnd. they’re pretty awesome. I made a little bear with a pink dress…and a little flower. My mom requested a little basket of fruit, so I’m working on a pear right now…next will be an apple. But I don’t know what other piece of fruit I’ll do. SO, in other words….look out for an amigurumi focused post soon :-P

And the yumyumyum note is…I made scones on…Saturday! Cranberry (technically crasins, but that’s ok…) and Orange scones. And they are amazing, if I say so myself. I’ll post pictures soon :-) The recipe was from the book I made the biscuits out of. They were made in the food processor… sooo easy.

…I think I need one…Hmmmm. and maybe a cup of tea :-P

Haha, hope your Sunday is/was/will be amazingly awesome, and the beginning of next week will be the same :-P

Double Plinky, booyah!!

These are relatively short questions, so I’m putting two together :-P

Numero Uno is…

“What is at the top of your gift list right now?”

One thing I would like to point out, maybe it’s just me, BUT….do they specify that it’s your “giving” list? Or your “receiving” list? Cause for me…it could be either one. I mean, I have a giving list…haha. Waiting to be made. Staring at me. Laughing at me when I’ should be working on something, but instead I’m starting a new project or working on something else.

But that’s beside the point.

I won’t share the giving list, lest…surprises be found out…and therefore not surprises anymore, haha.

SO. My receiving list? The top thing…hmmm. OH, I know!

Ok, so one of the yarn stores we visited in New York, the Purl Bee SoHo, is amazingly awesome. If you’re a crafty person at all, you should definitely check out their blog…they post about practically everything..crafty! Knitting, crocheting, sewing….yeahhh! It’s there :-P

Anyways, long story short, one of the many projects that they’ve talked about….is the Granny Square Blanket.

And they’ve made lists of these color ways you can pick from.

Like…the “Warm Tones”

and…the “Cold Tones”

(Pictures taken from the Purl Bee site :-) )

I personally like the cold tones better. But both are absolutely amazing. It’s made with Koigu, which I also adore. So yeah! Yarn for that…is at the top of my list :-P

Ok, so the second Plinky question is…

“When you’re feeling down, what music cheers up up?”

And to that. I say. There are bunch of different songs/genres.

With a lot of songs, I have memories pressed into the many cracks in it’s melody.

So, I just pick songs that I have happy memories with, haha.

Like, for example…I listened to Dynamite (by Taio Cruz….don’t judge :-P) during our big trip to New York. And a lot while we were trekking to CT and happy places like that :-P So, all that happened there, I remember…with that song. Which is cool.

So, my two questions for you readers. Are…

1) What’s at the top of *your* receiving list?

and 2) What song/genre do you like to listen to…to cheer you up? And do you have any fun memories that go with some song?

Anyways, hope your Wednesday is/was/will be extremely awesome, and the rest of your week will continue to be the same :-P

Laughter with Friends = thebomb. com!!

Plinky asks me today…

“What is your favorite sound??”

Trying to figure out what the answer is, I realized how stinking much I love sound. Even if it’s not a….pleasant sound. it’s still pretty cool. ….I think….haha

So I think…the answers, since I can’t pick just one, would be….

rain
rain + thunder + lightning (except, that’s not a sound. Lightning, I mean. It’s…a…light…haha.)
Laughter
Christmas music
Music in general
Singing with friends
Talking about Subway (this is a joke, by the way. I don’t…really…like the sound of Subway. Ish? That kinda contradicts what I said before, but…oh well.)
Knitting needles clacking and clicking
a warm fire. On a really cold (*cough 50 degree *cough*) day.
cats purring
the tea kettle whistling
the soundtrack of an awesome movie.

But…I think if I had to pick *just* one. *twitch* SO HARD. GAH *twitch*

I would pick…..laughter. Especially with friends.

(this is a kinda old picture. But it’s the perfect picture. To go with what I’m saying, haha)

Just cause it’s so stinking awesome. Think about all the laughs you’ve shared with *your* friends. All the insiders?

(This is really fresh on my mind. Cause I had an amazing…4 days, or something….with some awesome friends. And holy cow? So much laughter! Hahahahahahaha!)

Oh, and just by the way. Laughing burns calories. So that makes it even MORE awesome!

Haha! Hope your Tuesday is/was/will be awesome….and the rest of your week continues to be the same!

Time to start some online Christmas shopping! Wheeee!!

Blogging 102

Thank you all for the wonderful feedback I got on my Blogging 101 post! So here’s the next….”installment” of the Blogging…hints? Ideas? Suggestions? Whatever you wanna call it, those things.

Question:
Ok, I’ve got everything set up…I know what I want to write about. It’s going to be PERFECT. But…I don’t like my writing. I sound like a dork. And…that’s really bad.

The Knitting Goddess’ Answer:
Hey, I think I sound like a dork too sometimes. I say, don’t try and be some really perfect writer..who gets everything correct. Who uses a gigantic vocabulary, which then makes it hard for people (like me, heh heh) to understand. Who’s sentences ALWAYS have a subject and a verb. (Which…they should….but….yeah. Haha)

So, in other words, write like you would write a letter to a friend, or you were talking to someone. Be yourself. *cue Disney follow-your-heart sound affects* :-P

“No one wants to hear any high-faluting mumbo-jumbo, Anne.” ~ Gilbert Bythe. (How perfect. I just thought of that.)

But I’m definitely not saying that all that stuff I just said is BAD. Cause it’s NOT. It’s just I would rather read, as a blogger, something that was more personal. Rather than all perfect.

A Knitting Goddess Hint/Suggestion/Idea/Whatever:

Make your paragraphs SHORT. Have you ever noticed, that if you’re reading something on the computer, and it’s this huuuuge long paragraph, it gets hard to read? And you start skimming? (If this doesn’t happen to you, you are amazing.)

That’s what you want to avoid. Big long chunks of writing that becomes hard to read. And this is a problem everyone has. My first blog? Oooh my goodness, there were hardly any breaks, and it was baaaad.

So, seriously. Don’t feel bad if you do this. And if you didn’t, that’s great.

This is why news sites’ articles are easy to read. The paragraphs are 3-4 lines at most. Making it a cinch to quickly read it and understand it.

This is the ideal size. 3-4 lines. And sure, not everyone is perfect. I’ve definitely gone over that number knowing that it should be relatively small.

If everything needs to be connected someway or another…See if you can break it up somehow. Your readers will appreciate it :-)

Hint/Suggestion/Idea/Whatever –

Use pictures! Videos! Lists! Quotes! Whatever you can think of! A picture is worth a thousand words, right? Use a picture in a post. Plus, it makes it more personal and entertaining than rather just reading text.

Videos are fun, whether you recorded yourself singing karaoke opera with a friend, or you found this hilarious/moving/whatever clip online and want to share it with your readers.

Lists are sweet. I think reading lists is fun. Why, I don’t know. But, it’s fun. It could be about practically anything. A book reading list, a knitting project list, favorite music artists/song list, your schedule for the day…

Quotes are just plain stinking fun. Hilarious, sad, motivational, serious, you name it. Or from a favorite book, movie, lyrics, something funny your friend said… Whatever you can think of!

The options are endless!

Question:
I have a problem rambling. Like…seriously. I can’t STOP. it’s like I keep going and going….and it’s like everything is just coming while I’m sitting, and then it turns into this huge long post, and it’s really long…and I just can’t STOP. *looks at question* Yes. See? I ramble.

(above question is me. Totally me. If you know me at all, I will most likely have told you (or you found out very shortly, haha) that I ramble.)

The Knitting Goddess’ Answer:
We all ramble at some point in our lives, it’s totally ok to do it on a blog. But IN MODERATION. I’m still trying to not ramble as much. Trust me, it is a hard habit to kick :-P

If you’re describing something in detail? Like, what you changed in a sewing pattern. Or explaining something that you’re serious about. Or…re-telling a story or happening (in this case, a little is good. It can be funny, haha) it’s not the best place to ramble.

Because…then it’s going to be reallllly hard to understand what you’re trying to say…if you’re rambling while explaining whatever you’re explaining.

Ok, have I confused you? Because I am confused.

Rambling, in some cases, is also fun. If you ramble in real life (*cough* like me *cough*) it’s going to be more *you*, and more fun for your reader. Instead knowing something about you just over a computer screen, it’ll be more like it’s a conversation.

If you ramble, whether it’s online or live, comment…cause you are awesome *high five*

Question:
O.O I’m…so afraid…of offending someone….O.O

The Knitting Goddess’ Answer:
Aren’t we all. Online…and life. Online especially, because anything can be taken in whatever way the reader wants it to be. BE CAREFUL.

If you’re posting about something really serious (like…I dunno, what you think of the current politics, or whatever.) you really need to be careful. Because you don’t know who is going to be reading it.

Especially if you’re wanting more viewers, not just your friends. Then you have to be even more careful. Because then we’re talking about people you haven’t met, and most likely definitely don’t share all your views.

If you do end up offending someone, (cause hey, we all do it! It happens.) apologies are totally the way to go. And if ends up being a huge fight/debate and someone(s) gets REALLY offended, then write another blog post with an apology.

But that’s just how I could go about it. You could have a totally different way of dealing with it. This just how *I* would deal with it.

Anyway, the main goal is NOT to offend ANYONE. If it is, you should seriously reconsider your goal in blogging. Seriously, haha.

Question:
O.O…I’m terrified….of…who will be reading my blog…like..internet stalkers. *shivers* Those creepy internet stalkers. O.O

The Knitting Goddess’ answer:
I think pretty much everyone knows not to give out personal information online. Unless you really do know the person you’re talking to. But everyone’s internet rules of how much you share are different.

If you are unsure, talk to your parents. Or, if you’re a parent…which if you are, the whole “unsure as to internet safety rules” isn’t that important to you :-P

Also, as a side note. If you have a close up picture of you and a friend(s), or something. Like, pretty close up. Ask this friend(s)’s (‘) (gar, this is confusing) permission before posting this. Because if they don’t want their face blown up and plastered on your blog, this could be a problem.

I also don’t recommend mentioning last names. In certain situations, anyway. But that’s just part of my standard of internet safety.

NOTE: IMPORTANT NOTE: I am almost positive that all the blogging sites have privacy settings where you can limit and/or choose who reads, and who doesn’t read, your blog. By subscriptions or invitations.

Also, I would DEFINITELY ask your parent’s permission before creating a blog, ESPECIALLY if it’s going to be a public blog. If they aren’t sure, tell them about the privacy settings. But if they say no, don’t be depressed. It’s just a blog, nothing you couldn’t live without :-)

BOOYAH. 1200…1201 words. and counting :-P

Anyways, I really hope that was helpful. And if I think of anymore helpful tips or whatever, there will most likely be a Blogging 103.

And if you just converted to being a blogger, after reading my Blogging 101, and Blogging 102 post, welcome to the blogging world! You’re going to LOVE it.

If anyone has any questions, ASK AWAY. I love helping people :-)

As a side note: Sorry for not getting those pictures of the Bubble Top up. I was out pretty much all day, and got home late :-) Hopefully before the week is out, they will be up.

If they’re not, you can comment or send me messages telling me to get my act together and post the pictures already :-) Nicely, of course :-P

Thank you, readers. You seriously are the best readers ever. \m/ Fo serious!!

Source: We went to a homeschool conference a couple of months ago, and there was a talk about Blogging. Which we went to, and I found it extremely helpful. It was done by Paul Hastings, who did a really good job of making the presentation really fun and interesting. So, all of this is the jist of what he said. Plus a little added bits of my own :-)

A Character from a Book…hmmmm…

Plinky asks a hard question…

“If you could be any character in a book you’ve read, who would you choose?”

I mean seriously. There’s SO many to choose!

Wanting to write sometime when I got home from ballet, I looked to see what Plinky had to say this morning.

So, in other words, I have been thinking about this all day. Which sounds kind of silly. But who cares.

Who do I choose? Anne Shirley! Is anyone surprised? No? I’m not surprised at that.

No particular reason. Just take all my reasons for loving L.M. Montgomery (whether it’s about Anne, Emily, or Valancy…) and take that as my reason.

There. My Plinky post of the day.

Currently, I’m also being a silly (and normal) knitter and looking for patterns that I want to make. And when I say “I want to make” I really mean “OOOOH my goodness, this is SO cute. I need to make this NOW.”

But that’s not possible.

So here are the two patterns that are occupying my future knitting world.

the Lightweight Pullover (which, interestingly enough, was designed by the same person who designed the Featherweight Cardigan (in red) that I’m making right now. That’s…hibernating. Heh heh.)

and Shalom Cardigan which I think is absolutely ADORABLE. Oh my goodness.

Haha, but I’m always moving forward on the Bubble Top. I’m excited :-) I’m about halfway done with the back, then I’ll be able to block it and put it together! Wheeeee!!

Mr. Putter and Tabby = <3 <3 <3

I don’t know about you, but a lot of my childhood, I remember reading. It would be the most fun thing in the ENTIRE WORLD to go to the Ponca City Library (still my most favorite library. Ever.) and get a huge stack of books.

I didn’t end up reading all of them, but just that I could borrow these books and read them for fun was just amazing for me.

Where in the world is this going? Plinky asked me. So I’m answering.

“Name a children’s book that every child should read.”

Well, if you want to be specific….you need to define “child”. But that’s ok…

This would be around…..the age 5-10 (big span, I know. But these books where like…imagine your most cherished toy/book as a kid. And that’d be kinda like this.) But the library started carrying a series of books called…

Mr. Putter and Tabby by Cynthia Rylant.

You can guess who is who. But this series contained titles such as…

“Mr. Putter and Tabby Pour the Tea” (the very first one, where Tabby is adopted) and “Mr. Putter and Tabby Spin the Yarn”. And many many others.

The old lady and the dog where Mr. Putter and Tabby’s neighbors, Mrs.Teaberry and Zeke. Zeke had this huge obsession with lollipops. And everywhere Mrs.Teaberry went, she had this vest on covered in lollipops.

I absolutely ADORED these books, and still do. They had amazing quotes such as this…

” ‘Oh, no one wants cats, sir,’ said the pet store lady. ‘They are not cute. They are not peppy.’ Mr. Putter himself has not been cute and peppy for a very long time”

I mean, seriously. At age 5-10, I didn’t understand it, but laughed anyways because it had the word “cute” and “peppy” in the same sentence. Now, I laugh because I know what it means. And it’s hilarious.

Another reason why these books are so memory-filled is because my older sister, Katie enjoyed them as well. So she would read aloud to me, usually on Friday nights because that’s when my parents went out, and yeah… It was so much fun, to put it simply.

If you haven’t heard of or never read Mr.Putter and Tabby, I BEG you to go and find a copy SOMEWHERE. And if you don’t smile at least once while reading, you seriously have something wrong, haha.

To tell you the truth, I hadn’t thought about these books since…before we moved. But amazing Plinky made me think of them. Hmmm…I think I need to get some copies of these books :-P

Oh, and I’ll be doing a Blogging 102 post…sometime soon. When…I get the time :-) Along with a knitting post…heh heh.

White shirts, HT, and Snow Globes!

(If this title confused you, it’s ok. It confused me too when I came up with it)

Plinky said today…”Find a picture (Online, or one of your own) and write a mini story about it.”

And that’s what I’m going to do.

*que picture*

This is an old picture. About…a year old. And all of these people in this picture, have definitely changed a lot. We’ve learned a lot of stuff since then (i.e. when and when not to wear white shirts…haha.)

So yes, these lovely girls and I went to camp (along with many many other awesome people) last summer, and we had so much fun. (This…isn’t a mini story. I’m just…well. kind of. never mind.)

And many inside jokes sprung from this year at camp, many jokes that are still alive and well today

(Don’t you love that? When you create a joke with a friend…that’s so funny, to these friends, that it’s still used a year later? It’s just awesome. Oooh yeah. HT!! That’ll never die. 5 stars for awesome jokes!)

Despite the many strange things that happened while going, during, and coming home from camp…these people are still my friends! Amazing, isn’t it? Yes, I am *that* weird. But we’re all weird, in our own weird ways.

Like…in awkward situations, or just conversations where the topic needs to be changed (haaaahahahahhahaa), I’ll always (always always. Just ask my friends. Any one of them) bring up Elmo. Yep. And that’s just the beginning.

…The end. Tada! My…mini not-so-much story. Wheeee!

My mom and I went and organized our knitting stuff today! Which took a LOT longer than I expected, but oh well. I was surrounded by yarn. It was all good.

But, this gave me the opportunity to take pictures of my current projects! And old ones, that need to be revived. Which will happen. Someday.

Sad thing, I don’t have these pictures quite yet. But they will be coming my way SOON. So, hopefully (this is not a YES, seeing as…my plans are known for random changes before, heh heh.) hopefully I’ll put those up tomorrow with links, titles, captions, the works.

Then…yeah. That also means I can update my Ravelry, which is always a happy thing. Not a big fan where you have a project going…and it’s awesome, but you don’t have any pictures. So it’s a sad white box. Yeah, that’s not so fun.

Oh, and THANK YOU readers, for making my blog have almost 700 views this month! Seriously, that is AMAZING. You people are awesome.

And as a “Thank you” gift…not really…type thing. What is one thing you’d like to see me blog about? Besides deep and extremely serious subjects, cause I’m horrible at doing that.

Snow globes?

Man, I wanted to think up this awesome list. But…”snow globes” were the only thing that came to mind. Wow, that’s…a major fail.

Haha, anyway, comment with your ideas! Thanks a bunch!!